Shellac Wax Lumps

Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)

Product Ref: 310


Shellac Wax – Lac Wax - Shellac Cera

European Union Approved Food Additive: E904 – Wax – Glazing Agent

Suitable for Vegetarians

CAS Number: 97766-50-2
EINECS Number: 307-913-6

Source

Shellac wax is produced during the refining of Seedlac (which contains around 5% wax) into Dewaxed Shellac (which contains up to 0.2% wax), as a result of which the wax is removed by filtration and recovered.

Properties

Shellac wax has a melting point range of 77–86 degrees Celsius. It has similar properties to Carnauba wax and Candelilla Wax, so is often used in combination with, or as a substitute for these products.

Uses

Food Industry

Shellac wax is used as an edible polish to coat fruit and vegetables.

Confectionery Industry

Shellac wax is used as a glazing agent for candies.

Pharmaceutical Industry

Shellac wax is used to coat tablets and capsules.

Cosmetics Industry

Shellac wax is used in the manufacture of lipsticks and other cosmetics.

Wood Treatment Industry

Shellac Wax is used in furniture, floor and other wood polishes.

Leather Industry

Shellac Wax is used in shoe polish and other leather polishes.

Industrial & Other

Shellac Wax is used the manufacture of automobile polishes and wax crayons.