Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)
Sandarac is a resin derived from Tetraclinis articulata, a tree native to northwest Africa, particularly Morocco which is the main commercial source. The sap forms between the inner and outer layers of the tree bark and is secreted as tears that solidify into a resin on exposure to the air. The resin is tapped by cutting into the bark. A similar resin is produced by some species of Callitris in southern Australia.
Sandarac is sold in the form of small opaque tears that have a yellow tinge. It has a melting point of around 150 degrees Celsius and forms a clear liquid with a slightly yellow hue.
Sandarac is also used as an incense as it has a balsamic scent when burnt, but is not as strongly aromatic as some other resins.
Sandarac is used to make varnish by melting it and mixing with natural oils, such as linseed oil. The vanish acts as a protective coating on antiques and paintings, providing a shiny, hard and durable surface layer.
Sandarac is used for dental fillings and as a coating for metal and cardboard.
In the Personal Care industry, Sandarac is used as an ingredient in perfume.