Japan Wax Slabs

Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)

Product Ref: 306


Japan Wax - Japan Star Cherry - Japan Tallow - Sumac Wax - Sumach Wax - China Green Tallow - Vegetable Wax - Haze Wax - Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

CAS Number: 8001-39-6

Source

Japan wax is derived from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as the Japanese wax tree (Toxicodendron succedanea) and the Lacquer tree (Toxicodendron vernicifluum). The wax is extracted by crushing the berries and heating in water or immersion in a solvent. It is also produced as a by-product of lacquer manufacture.

Properties

Japan Wax is pale-yellow and often sold in flat squares or disks. It contains approximately 95% Palmitin, which is derived from the fatty acid Palmitic Acid. Japan Wax dissolves in alkalis, benzene, ether and naphtha, but is insoluble in water and cold ethanol. It has a melting point of around 45–53 degrees Celsius.

Uses

Cosmetics Industry

Japan Wax is used in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products.