Ghatti Powder

Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)

Product Ref: 403


Ghatti Gum - Gum Ghatti - Indian Gum

Food Additive: E Number: E419 - Natural Gum - Emulsifier (thickener/stabiliser)

Suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans, Halal and Kosher.

CAS Number: 9000-28-6
EINECS Number: 232-534-7

Source

Ghatti is a gum derived from the sap of Anogeissus latifolia, commonly known as the Axlewood tree, which is native to India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. The raw gum exudes from the bark and hardens in the sun, forming glossy off-white to brown tear-shaped droplets.

Properties

Ghatti is sold in the form of a powder that varies from off-white to brown depending on the level of purification, with the higher grades generally appearing lighter than the lower grades. It is a natural polysaccharide that has a neutral taste and is almost odourless. Ghatti is up to 90% soluble in water and forms a colloidal dispersion that is highly viscous at concentrations of around 3–5%. It is a good emulsifier and acts as a buffer against small amounts of acid or alkali, maintaining a pH of around 4.8. Ghatti is sometimes used as a substitute for Gum Arabic.

Uses

Food Industry

Ghatti is used as a stabiliser for butter and other dairy products. It is also used in baking as an ingredient in cakes.

Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare Industry

Ghatti is used to stabilise vitamin powders.

Cosmetics Industry

Ghatti is used as a stabiliser of oil-water emulsions and lotions.

Wood Treatment Industry

Ghatti is used in lacquers, varnishes and oil-based coatings.

Textile Industry

Ghatti is used for calico printing.

Other Industries

Ghatti is used as sizing in paper, a stabiliser in automobile polish, and as a moisture barrier to prevent water damage to explosives.

The Oil industry uses Ghatti to prevent the loss of fluid in oil well drilling mud and as an emulsifier to mix petroleum with non-petroleum waxes.