Ceresine Wax Pellets

Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)

Product Ref: 304


Ceresine Wax – Ceresin – Cerasin – Cerosin - Cerin

CAS Number: 8001-75-0
EINECS Number: 232-290-1

Source

Ceresine wax is derived from Ozokerite, which is refined by treatment with sulfuric acid, and then purified and decolourised using charcoal. When distilled in superheated steam, Ozokerite yields Ceresine wax.

Properties

Ceresine wax resembles Petroleum Jelly (Vaseline) and has a melting-point of around 61-78 °C. It is commonly used as a substitute for, or mixed with Beeswax.

Uses

Cosmetics Industry

Ceresine wax is used as a skin ointment and an emollient in personal care products such as extra-soft paper tissues.