Candelilla Wax

Get a FREE Quote (No Obligation)

Product Ref: 302


Candelilla Wax - Candelilla Cera - Euphorbia Cerifera Wax - Euphorbia Cerifera Cera

European Union Approved Food Additive: E902 - Wax - Glazing Agent

Suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans, Halal and Kosher.

CAS Number: 8006-44-8
EINECS Number: 232-347-0

Source

Candelilla wax is derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub (Euphorbia cerifera or Euphorbia antisyphilitica), which is native to northern Mexico and the southwestern US. The wax is extracted by boiling the leaves and stems with dilute sulfuric acid and skimming it from the surface of the liquid, prior to further refining.

Properties

Candelilla wax is usually hard and brittle with a yellow to brown tinge. It has a typical melting point of 68–73 °C and dissolves in acetone, benzene, chloroform, turpentine and some other organic solvents, but is insoluble in water. Candelilla wax is usually mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting points, or can be used as a substitute for Beeswax or Carnauba wax.

Uses

Food Industry

Candelilla wax is a food additive that is used as a protective coating and thickening agent.

Confectionery Industry

Candelilla wax is used as a glazing agent. It also acts as a release agent and a binder for chewing gum.

Pharmaceutical Industry

Candelilla wax is used as a coating for tablets and capsules.

Cosmetics Industry

Candelilla wax is used as a component of lip balms and skin moisturising lotions.

Candle Industry

Candelilla wax is used as a component in the manufacture of candles.

Wood Treatment Industry

Candelilla wax is used in the manufacture of varnish and polish.

Leather Industry

Candelilla wax is an ingredient in shoe polish.

 

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera